The start of the 2020-21 high school basketball season is here. Teams begin to play on Thursday and go through Saturday.

There are still a few tournaments around the state, but more single games this season with COVID. Here is the schedule of games:

THURSDAY, DEC. 10:

Class 4A

Final Score: Sheridan 53 Evanston 47

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 58 Laramie 38

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 3A Powell 44 4A Riverton 41

Final Score: 3A #5 Lander 43 4A Jackson 35

Bridger Valley Tournament

Final Score: 3A #2 Mountain View 67 1A Farson-Eden 34

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 40 2A Big Piney 37

Burns Winter Classic

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 38 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 33

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Thunder Basin Soph. 49 1A Arvada-Clearmont 22

FRIDAY, DEC. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 55 Star Valley 36

#3 Cheyenne Central at Rock Springs - canceled

Final Score: Cheyenne South 49 Jackson 46

Final Score: Laramie 56 Green River 50

Class 3A

Final Score: Buffalo 59 Powell 38

Class 1A

Final Score: Encampment 67 Dubois 16

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise-Midwest = Declared no contest by WHSAA for violation of rules by both teams.

Final Score: Saratoga 55 Dubois 14

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 3A Lovell 43 2A Big Horn 20

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 70 4A #4 Kelly Walsh 38 - Fertig 31 points & Igo 20 pts

Final Score: 4A Riverton 52 3A Rawlins 40

Bridger Valley Tournament

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 52 2A Wind River 13

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 49 1A Farson-Eden 19

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 55 2A Wind River 12

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 61 1A Little Snake River 34

Final Score: 3A #3 Lyman 56 Rich County, UT 46

Final Score: Ririe, ID 43 3A Pinedale 31

Burns Winter Classic

Final Score: Torrington 59 Thermopolis 40

Final Score: 2A #4 Moorcroft 72 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 46 1A #4 Southeast 34

Final Score: Thermopolis 47 Burns 43

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 66 #5 Pine Bluffs 52

Coal Miner’s Classic in Wright (all 2A teams)

Greybull at Wright - canceled

Final Score: Glenrock 54 Wright 42

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 59 Glenrock 21

Glenrock vs. Greybull -canceled

Final Score: #3 Rocky Mountain 62 Wright 15

Kaycee Girls Basketball Triangular

Final Score: 1A #3 Kaycee 45 2A Lusk 32

Final Score: Tongue River 36 Lusk 32

Final Score: 1A #3 Kaycee 53 2A Tongue River 41

Remax Basketball Tournament in Gillette

Final Score: St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 49 4A Cody 29

Final Score: #1 Thunder Basin 66 Evanston 27

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 50 4A Campbell County 43

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Custer, SD 43 1A #2 Upton 41

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A #5  Meeteetse 46 Worland JV 37

SATURDAY, DEC. 12:

Class 4A

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne Central 43 Star Valley 34

#2 Cheyenne East at Rock Springs - canceled

Final Score: Sheridan 54 Riverton 17

Final Score: Green River 50 Cheyenne South 34

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 61 #4 Kelly Walsh 43

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Douglas 70 Lovell 22

Final Score: #5 Lander 44 Buffalo 41

Class 1A

Final Score: H.E.M 66 Midwest 17

Final Score: Hulett 43 Guernsey-Sunrise 13

Final Score: Rock River 54 Midwest 19

Interclass/Tournaments

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 46 2A #2 Sundance 26 - K. Louderback 16 pts for Upton

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 56 1A #5 Meeteetse 29 - Shoshoni's Cheyenne Thompson with a triple-double in the season-opener: 12 pts, 10 rebs, 10 asst

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 65 2A Riverside 43

Bridger Valley Tournament

Final Score: Ririe, ID 73 1A #1 Cokeville 44

Final Score: Rich County, UT 55 3A #2 Mountain View 54 - OT

Final Score: 3A #3 Lyman 59 1A #1 Cokeville 57

Burns Winter Classic

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 47 2A #5 Pine Bluffs 41

Final Score: #4 Southeast 45 Saratoga 33

Final Score: Wheatland 54 Thermopolis 45

Final Score: 2A #4 Moorcroft 65 3A Torrington 53

Final Score: Burns 44 Newcastle 39

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 50 Saratoga 48

Remax Basketball Tournament in Gillette

Final Score: Campbell County 59 Evanston 33

Final Score: 4A Cody 52 Scottsbluff, NE 47

Final Score: St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 61 4A #1 Thunder Basin 51

Non-Varsity Opponent

1A Chugwater at Wheatland Fresh - canceled

Final Score: 1A Encampment 53 Cheyenne Central Fresh 32

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

Christmas Movies Filmed in Wyoming