It’s Week 3 for high school volleyball teams across the state. This week is a little slower than the previous two.

There are three big tournaments in Afton, Big Horn, and Rawlins, but more conference quadrant and cross-quadrant matches on the schedule than before.

Get our free mobile app

Here is what WyoPreps has in Week 3. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com. The volleyball scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Tuesday, Sept. 7:

Class 1A

Final Score: Southeast JV 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-17, 25-21, 25-9

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 3 4A Cheyenne South 1 = 21-25, 25-14, 25-14, 25-21

Final Score: 2A Greybull 3 1A Burlington 2 = 19-25, 25-14, 25-18, 28-30, 15-13

Final Score: 4A #1 Laramie 3 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-13, 25-5, 25-7

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 = 25-16, 25-12, 25-18

Thursday, Sept. 9:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 #4 Natrona County 0 = 25-17, 26-24, 25-14

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 3 Campbell County 0 = 25-14, 25-17, 25-21 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock Springs 3 Green River 1 = 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 25-14

Class 2A

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 = 25-19, 25-17, 25-17 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 3 Saratoga 0 = 28-26, 25-15, 25-20 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-12, 25-10, 25-12

Final Score: 1A Dubois 3 2A Wyoming Indian 2 = 25-22, 13-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-13

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Edgemont, SD 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 2 = 21-25, 24-26, 25-10, 25-19, 15-9

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 = 23-25, 25-21, 25-20

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 Red Lodge, MT 0 = 25-19, 25-10, 25-10

Final Score: 1A Hulett 3 Harding County, SD 1 = 17-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-11

Final Score: 3A #3 Lyman 3 Rich County, UT 0 = 25-21, 25-21, 25-21

Final Score: Ogallala, NE 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-16, 25-11 (at Scottsbluff, NE)

Friday, Sept. 10:

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-20, 25-13, 25-4 (conference match)

Riverton at Cody (conference match) - postponed; reschedule for 9/21/21

Class 1A

#3 Southeast at Lingle-Ft. Laramie (conference match) - postponed; rescheduled for 10/7/21

Final Score: H.E.M. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-10, 26-24, 25-22 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 Saratoga 2 = 19-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-14, 16-14

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 = 25-14, 25-22, 25-15

Tournaments

Big Horn Invitational Volleyball Tournament (rolling times after 1st match of the day)

Final Score: #2 Riverside 2 Wright 0 = 25-17, 25-14

Final Score: 1A  #5 Upton 1 2A #1 Sundance 1 = 25-22 (Sun), 25-21 (Upton)

Final Score: Tongue River 1 #4 Moorcroft 1 = 25-22 (TR), 23-25 (Moor)

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee 1 2A #3 Big Horn 1 = 25-13 (Kay), 26-25 (BH)

Final Score: Greybull 2 Lusk 0 =  25-16, 26-25

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A Burlington 0 =  25-18, 25-17

Final Score: Glenrock 2 Wind River 0 = 27-17, 25-11

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 2 St. Stephens 0 = 25-4, 25-5

Final Score: Rocky Mountain JV 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 21-14, 21-10

Final Score: #2 Riverside 2 Greybull 0 = 25-15, 25-14

Final Score: #1 Sundance 2 Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-23, 25-17

Final Score: Glenrock 2 #4 Moorcroft 0 = 25-19, 25-23

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee 2 2A #5 Rocky Mountain 0 = 25-18, 26-24

Final Score: Wright 2 Lusk 0 = 25-21, 25-12

Final Score: #5 Upton 1 Burlington 1 = 21-25 (Burl), 25-13 (Upt)

Final Score: Tongue River 2 Wind River 0 = 25-21, 25-21

Final Score: #3 Big Horn 2 St. Stephens 0 = 25-13, 25-4

Final Score: Big Horn JV 2 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 21-18, 22-20

Final Score: Wright 2 Greybull 0 = 25-18, 25-16

Final Scores: 1A #5 Upton 1 2A Pine Bluffs 1 = 19-25 (PB), 25-12 (Upt)

Final Score: Tongue River 2 Glenrock 0 = 26-24, 25-23

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 1 #3 Big Horn 1 = 26-24 (RM), 25-22 (BH)

Final Score: #2 Riverside 2 Lusk 0 = 25-14, 25-16

Final Score: 2A #1 Sundance 2 Burlington 0 = 25-18, 25-18

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 2 Wind River 0 = 25-9, 25-16

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee 2 2A St. Stephens 0 = 25-4, 25-7

Final Score: 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 Kaycee JV 1 = 21-23 (Kay), 21-16 (A-C)

Rawlins Volleyball Invitational (rolling times after first matches)

Pool Play

Final Score: Lyman JV 2 Rawlins 0 = 21-18, 21-12

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 1 Wheatland 1 = 21-20 (Bff), 20-21 (Wht)

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 2 Powell 1 = 25-23, 21-25, 25-11

Final Score: Burns 2 Lovell 0 = 21-10, 21-14

Final Score: #5 Kemmerer 1 #2 Lander 1 = 10-21 (Lan), 21-15 (Kemm)

Final Score: #3 Lyman 2 Worland 0 = 21-18, 21-9

Final Score: Newcastle 1 Pinedale 1 = 21-18 (Pine), 21-20 (NC)

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 2 Douglas 0 = 28-26, 25-17

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Lovell 0 = 21-15, 21-16

Final Score: #2 Lander 2 Lyman JV 0 = 21-9, 21-14

Final Score: Wheatland 1 Worland 1 = 18-21 (Wor), 21-19 (Wht)

Final Score: Burns 1 Pinedale 1 = 21-17 (Burns), 19-21 (Pine)

Final Score: #2 Lander 1 Rawlins 1 = 21- 13 (Lan), 20-21 (Raw)

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 2 Worland 0 = 21-17, 21-14

Final Score: Pinedale 2 Lovell 0 = 21-15, 21-11

Final Score: Lyman JV 2 #5 Kemmerer 0 = 21-19, 21-18

Final Score: #3 Lyman 2 Wheatland 0 = 21-18, 21-16

Final Score: Douglas 2 Powell 0 = 25-16, 25-18

Final Score: Burns 1 Newcastle 1 = 21-20 (Burns), 21-17 (New)

Final Score: #3 Lyman 2 #4 Buffalo 0 = 21-11, 21-11

Star Valley Volleyball Invitational (7-team round-robin format) rolling times after 1st matches

Final Score: Rich County, UT 2 4A Star Valley 1 = 25-21, 13-25, 25-22

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Jackson 0 = 25-23, 25-20

Final Score: 4A #4 Thunder Basin 2 1A #1 Cokeville 0 = 25-18, 29-27

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 1A #1 Cokeville 1 = 23-25, 26-24, 25-23

Final Score: Star Valley 2 Jackson 0 = 25-20, 25-17

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 Rich County, UT 1 = 15-25, 25-13, 25-12

Final Score: Evanston 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-21, 25-23

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 2 Rich County, UT 0 = 25-17, 25-23

Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 2 4A Jackson 1 = 25-17, 22-25, 25-18

Saturday, Sept. 11:

Class 4A

Final Score: Cody 3 Sheridan 1 = 25-15, 25-13, 22-25, 25-7

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Piney 3 Wyoming Indian 1 = 25-11, 25-16, 22-25, 25-13 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 3 Manilla, UT 0 = 25-16, 25-11, 25-8

Final Score: Hulett 3 Midwest 0 = 25-13, 25-18, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Little Snake River 3 Encampment 2 = 25-12, 21-25, 25-15, 20-25, 15-10 (conference match)

Tournaments

Big Horn Invitational Volleyball Tournament

Maroon Bracket = (top 2 teams from each pool)

Final Score: #3 Big Horn 2 Tongue River 0 = 25-24, 25-16

Final Score: Wright 2 #1 Sundance 1 = 10-25, 25-19, 16-14

Final Score: #2 Riverside 2 Upton 0 = 25-18, 25-7

Final Score: Glenrock 2 Kaycee 1 = 33-31, 16-25, 15-8

Final Score: 2A Tongue River def. 1A #5 Upton = 25-21, 25-22

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee def. 2A #1 Sundance = 25-21, 25-17

Final Score: #2 Riverside 2 #3 Big Horn 0 = 25-20, 25-22

Final Score: Wright 2 Glenrock 1 = 19-25, 25-22, 15-13

Final Score: 1A #1 Kaycee def. 2A Tongue River = 25-?, 25-? (consolation)

Final Score: #2 Riverside 2 Wright 0 = 26-24, 25-19 (championship match) - Rebels win the Big Horn Invitational top bracket and didn't drop a set.

Gold Bracket = (bottom 2 teams from each pool)

Final Score: Burlington 2 Greybull 0 = 25-22, 25-16

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 2 Lusk 0 = 25-11, 25-10

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 2 St. Stephens 0 = 25-7, 25-12

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 2 Wind River 0 = 25-16, 25-7

Final Score: Greybull 2 St. Stephens 0 = 25-5, 25-21

Final Score: Lusk 2 Wind River 0 = 25-19, 25-23

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 2 Burlington 0 = 25-15, 28-26

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 2 Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-20, 26-24

Final Score: Greybull 2 Lusk 0 = 25-12, 25-6 (consolation)

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 2 #5 Rocky Mountain = 25-18, 25-20 (championship match)

Final Score: Rocky Mountain JV 1 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 = 19-21 (A-C), 21-12 (RM)

Final Score: 1A Arvada-Clearmont 2 Greybull JV 0 = 21-19, 21-15

Rawlins Volleyball Invitational

Gold Bracket = top 2 teams from each pool

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 2 Lyman JV 1 = 21-16, 20-22, 15-8

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 2 Burns 0 = 21-16, 21-8

Final Score: #3 Lyman 2 Pinedale 0 = 21-15, 21-15

Final Score: #2 Lander 2 Douglas 0 = 21-18, 21-13

Final Score: Pinedale 2 Lyman JV 0 = 21-18, 21-13 (consolation) - Lyman JV eliminated

Final Score: Douglas 2 Burns 0 = 22-20, 21-14 (consolation) - Burns eliminated

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 2 #3 Lyman 1 = 21-8, 14-21, 15-11

Final Score: #2 Lander 2 #4 Buffalo 0 = 23-21, 21-14

Final Score: Pinedale 2 Douglas 0 = 19-21, 22-20, 15-11 (consolation championship)

Final Score: #3 Lyman 2 #4 Buffalo 0 = 21-7, 21-17 (3rd place match)

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 2 #2 Lander 0 = 21-16, 21-19  (championship match)

Silver Bracket = bottom 2 teams from each pool

#5 Kemmerer - bye

Final Score: Worland 2 Newcastle 1 = 12-21, 21-12, 15-7

Final Score: Wheatland 2 Lovell 0 = 21-17, 21-18

Final Score: Powell 2 Rawlins 0: 21-13, 21-13

Newcastle gets a bye (consolation)

Final Score: Lovell 2 Rawlins 1 = 21-17, 19-21, 15-13 (consolation) - Rawlins eliminated

Final Score: Powell 2 Wheatland 0 = 21-12, 21-17

Final Score: Worland 2 #5 Kemmerer 1 = 21-17, 20-22, 15-10

Final Score: Newcastle 2 Lovell 0 = 21-16, 21-16 (consolation championship)

Final Score: Wheatland 2 #5 Kemmerer 0 = 21-17, 22-20 (3rd place)

Final Score: Powell 2 Worland 0 = 21-19, 21-16 (Championship match)

Star Valley Volleyball Invitational (7-team round-robin format) rolling times after 1st matches

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 2 Jackson 1 = 30-28, 25-22, 23-25

Final Score: Rich County, UT 2 Campbell County 1 = 18-25, 25-17, 25-13

Final Score: Evanston 2 Star Valley 0 = 25-20, 25-18

Final Score: Star Valley 2 #4 Thunder Basin 0 = 25-19, 25-19

Final Score: Evanston 2 1A #1 Cokeville 1 = 25-14, 28-30, 25-22

Final Score: Jackson 2 Rich County, UT 1 = 25-21, 23-25, 25-22

Final Score: Rich County, UT 2 1A #1 Cokeville 1 = 17-25, 25-23, 25-20

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 2 Evanston 0 = 25-23, 25-22

Final Score: Star Valley 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-17, 25-19

Final Score: Evanston 2 Jackson 1 = 25-17, 14-25, 25-22

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 1A #1 Cokeville 0 = 25-18, 25-22

Wyoming Expectation Vs. Reality

- Wyoming Expectation Vs. Reality