Contact Us

Volleyball Scoreboard: September 24-29

Volleyball
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com

With 3 weeks to go in the regular season, many teams are getting ready for their second run in conference play, if they haven’t already.

Gillette, Sheridan and the Casper schools will head to Billings, MT this weekend for the WY vs. MT Border War, vs. 3 schools from Billings and 1 from Bozeman.

As for in-state invitationals, those are going on in Greybull-Riverside, and Kaycee.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week.

Monday, September 24th:

Class 1A:

St. Stephens 2 Riverton JV 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-18)

Inter-Class:

#3 3A Powell 3 #1 2A Shoshoni 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-21)

 

Tuesday, September 25th:

Class 4A:

#2 East 3 Laramie 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-18, 25-20)

#5 Central 3 South 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-16)

Green River 3 Rock Springs 2 (19-25, 25-20, 26-24, 13-25, 15-13)

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 3 Rawlins 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-15)

#2 Star Valley 3 Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-9)

Class 2A:

#1 Shoshoni 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-8)

Mitchell, NE 3 #2 Southeast 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

#4 Kemmerer 3 Big Piney 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-23)

#5 Burns 3 Saratoga 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-16)

Class 1A:

#1 Little Snake River 3 Hayden, CO 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22)

Upton 3 Midwest 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-13, 25-14)

North Park, CO 3 Encampment 2 (13-25, 25-17, 21-25, 25-15, 16-14)

Inter-Class:

#3 4A Evanston 3 3A Lyman 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-17)

#5 3A Glenrock 3 #3 2A Wright 1 (22-25, 27-25, 25-20, 35-33)

2A Sundance 3 3A Newcastle 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-23, 25-23)

 

Thursday, September 27th:

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 3 Sheridan 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-15)

#2 East 3 South 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-14)

Riverton 3 Natrona 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-10, 25-16)

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-16)

#5 Glenrock 3 #4 Torrington 2 (16-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-18, 15-11)

Rawlins 3 Buffalo 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-22)

Wheatland 3 Worland 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-17)

Class 2A:

Kimball, NE 3 #5 Burns 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-16)

Riverside 3 Greybull 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-22)

Class 1A:

Burlington 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-20)

St. Stephens 3 Wind River JV 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-8)

Encampment 3 Laramie Sophomores 0 (25-14, 25-5, 25-15)

 

Friday, September 28th:

Class 3A:

Lander 3 #3 Powell 1 (27-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21)

Cody 3 Jackson 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-12)

Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-16)

Class 2A:

Big Horn 3 #3 Wright 1 (26-24, 26-24, 19-25, 25-11)

Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 (31-29, 25-23, 25-21)

Class 1A:

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Meeteetse 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-17)

Hulett 3 Upton 1 (25-10, 25-20, 20-25, 25-23)

Guernsey 3 Midwest 2 (20-25, 15-25, 25-23, 25-16, 17-15)

Farson-Eden 3 H.E.M. 2 (25-13, 25-18, 19-25, 18-25, 15-10)

Inter-Class:

3A Lyman 3 #3 (tie) 1A Cokeville 1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-22, 25-18)

2A Saratoga 3 1A Encampment 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-12)

Greybull-Riverside Invitational:

Tongue River 2 Rocky Mountain 0 (25-15, 25-12)

Greybull 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-13, 25-4)

Rocky Mountain 2 Wyoming Indian 1 (20-25, 25-22, 16-14)

Tongue River 2 Greybull 0 (25-8, 25-21)

Wind River 2 Riverside 0 (25-21, 25-19)

Burlington 2 Little Snake River 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Dubois 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-17, 25-16)

Kemmerer 2 Riverside 0 (25-21, 26-24)

Wind River 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-8, 25-15)

Dubois 2 Burlington 1 (25-18, 22-25, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

Kemmerer 2 Little Snake River 0 (25-12, 25-22)

Scottsbluff, NE Invitational:

Torrington 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-23, 25-16)

Ogallala, NE 2 Torrington 0 (25-21, 25-13)

Torrington 2 South 0 (25-20, 25-15)

South 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-12)

Ogallala, NE 2 South 0 (25-17, 25-9)

 

Saturday, September 29th:

Class 4A:

#3 Evanston 3 Riverton 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-23)

#5 Central 3 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-20)

Scottsbluff, NE 2 South 0 (25-16, 25-12)

South 2 Lexington, NE 0 (25-6, 25-15)

Gordon-Rushville, NE 2 South 1 (20-25, 29-27, 25-21)

WY vs. MT Border War at Billings, MT:

Billings, MT West 2 #1 Gillette 1 (25-22, 13-25, 15-13)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 #1 Gillette 0 (25-15, 26-24)

Billings, MT Senior 2 #1 Gillette 0 (25-13, 25-21)

Bozeman, MT 2 #1 Gillette 1 (25-19, 21-25, 15-13)

#4 Kelly Walsh 2 Billings, MT West 1 (22-25, 25-19, 15-12)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 #4 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-14, 25-8)

Billings, MT Senior 2 #4 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-9, 25-13)

Bozeman, MT 2 #4 Kelly Walsh 1 (14-25, 25-19, 16-14)

Billings, MT West 2 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-22)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 Sheridan 0 (25-14, 25-13)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Sheridan 0 (25-17, 25-15)

Bozeman, MT 2 Sheridan 0 (25-19, 25-18)

Billings, MT West 2 Natrona 0 (25-17, 25-12)

Billings, MT Skyview 2 Natrona 1 (25-16, 23-25, 15-6)

Billings, MT Senior 2 Natrona 0 (25-12, 25-13)

Natrona 2 Bozeman, MT 1 (20-25, 25-21, 16-14)

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 3 Worland 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-18)

#2 Star Valley 3 Mountain View 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-15, 25-10)

#3 Powell 3 Jackson 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-19)

Grand Island NW, NE 2 #4 Torrington 0 (25-18, 25-13)

#4 Torrington 2 McCook, NE 0 (25-13, 25-20)

#4 Torrington 2 Alliance, NE 0 (25-15, 25-22)

Rawlins 3 Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-14)

Cody 3 Lander 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-18)

Class 2A:

#1 Shoshoni 3 Big Piney 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-10)

#2 Southeast 3 #5 Burns 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Big Horn 3 Sundance 1 (25-21, 25-8, 15-25, 25-23)

Saratoga 3 Pine Bluffs 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-18)

Thermopolis 3 Lovell 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-21)

Class 1A:

Hulett at Lead, SD (Schedule TBA)

Bayard, NE 2 Guernsey 0 (25-5, 25-4)

Crawford, NE 2 Guernsey 0 (25-8, 25-7)

Guernsey 2 Minatare, NE (25-9, 25-9)

Greybull-Riverside Invitational:

Kemmerer 2 Moorcroft 0 (25-20, 25-18)

Tongue River 2 Burlington 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Riverside 2 Little Snake River 1 (16-25, 27-25, 15-7)

Tongue River 2 Wind River 1 (25-27, 25-16, 15-11)

Kemmerer 2 Greybull 0 (25-16, 25-14)

Little Snake River 2 Dubois 0 (25-12, 26-24)

Rocky Mountain 2 Moorcroft 1 (25-18, 20-25, 15-13)

Wind River 2 Greybull 0 (25-13, 25-18)

Riverside 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-17, 25-11)

Rocky Mountain 2 Dubois 0 (25-20, 25-16)

Burlington 2 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-14, 25-21)

Kaycee Invitational:

8 varsity teams will split into 2 pools of 4 teams each and play the teams in their pool.

Each match will be 2 games, and because of that, it will not count on the team record.

After pool play is complete, then the bracket will be determined, and those games will count on the record, because games will be best 2 out of 3.

Pool A: Kaycee, Ten Sleep, Farson-Eden, Lingle-Ft. Laramie

Pool B: Arvada-Clearmont, Midwest, Rock River, Meeteetse

Bracket Results:

Gold Bracket:

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Kaycee 0 (25-23, 25-21)

Arvada-Clearmont 3 Meeteetse 2 (25-17, 21-25, 15-12)

Kaycee 2 Meeteetse 0 (25-12, 25-20)

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Silver Bracket:

Ten Sleep def. Farson-Eden (unknown scores)

Rock River def Midwest (unknown scores)

Farson-Eden 2 Midwest 0 (25-15, 25-17)

Ten Sleep 2 Rock River 0 (25-20, 15-25, 17-15)

More News from KGAB

Best of the Web

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kgab.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KGAB 650AM quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on KGAB 650AM quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!