Wyoming High School Football Week 2 Schedule List & Links
Week two of the high school football season features a full slate across Wyoming.
There is one game on Thursday, with the typical majority on Friday. Saturday's schedule has five games on it. The full high school football scoreboard will be featured in a separate post and updated throughout the weekend.
Here is the listed schedule with some of the listen or watch links provided to WyoPreps.com. If we missed one for week two, let us know, by emailing david@wyopreps.com
Week 2
Thursday, Sept. 12
Interclass
#3 1A Cokeville at Evanston JV, 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 13
Class 4A
#1 Natrona County at #4 Sheridan, 7 p.m. - KZZS Sheridan Listen Live
#2 Thunder Basin at #3 Cheyenne East, 6 p.m. - KIML Listen Live
Cheyenne Central at #5 Rock Springs, 6 p.m. - KREO Listen Live or KFBC Listen Live
Laramie at Gillette, 7 p.m. - KOWB Listen Live or KAML Listen Live or KOAL Listen Live
Kelly Walsh at Cheyenne South, 7 p.m. - KRAE Listen or Watch Live or Watch BISN 1112
Class 3A
# 2 Cody at Worland, 7 p.m. - KODI Listen Live or KWOR Listen Live
#5 Powell at Lander, 7 p.m. - KPOW Listen Live
Green River at Rawlins, 7 p.m. - Green River Listen Live or Rawlins Listen Live
Riverton at Evanston, 7 p.m. - KTAK Listen Live
Class 2A
Thermopolis at #1 Buffalo, 7 p.m. - Buffalo KBBS Listen Live or Thermopolis KDNO Listen Live
#2 Mountain View at Big Piney, 2 p.m.
#4 Burns at Moorcroft, 6 p.m.
Newcastle at #5 Glenrock, 6 p.m. - KASL Listen Live
Kemmerer at Lyman, 1 p.m. - Watch or Listen Live
Class 1A 11-man
Wind River at #4 Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m. (non-conference)
#5 Tongue River at Lusk, 6 p.m.
Pine Bluffs at Wright, 6 p.m.
Six-man
Encampment at #3 Farson-Eden
#4 Kaycee at Saratoga, 6 p.m.
Riverside at #5 Dubois, 2 p.m.
Hulett at Guernsey-Sunrise, 1:45 p.m.
Lingle-Ft. Laramie at NSI, 1 p.m.
Interclass
#3 3A Jackson at 2A Pinedale, 7 p.m. - Watch Live SVI Media
#3 2A Wheatland at #2 1A Upton-Sundance, 6 p.m. - KZEW Listen Live Wheatland
2A Greybull at #1 1A Big Horn, 7 p.m. - Sheridan FM 87.7
1A Shoshoni at 2A Lovell, 7 p.m.
Out-of-State Matchups
Sugar-Salem, ID at #1 3A Star Valley, 7 p.m. - Watch Live SVI Media
Belle Fourche, SD at #4 3A Douglas, 7 p.m. - KKTY Listen Live
3A Torrington at Gering, NE, 7 p.m. - KGOS Torrington Listen Live
Saturday, Sept. 14
Six-man
Burlington at #1 Snake River, 3 p.m.
Midwest at #2 H.E.M., 2 p.m.
Meeteetse at St. Stephens, 2 p.m.
Non-varsity opponents
Natrona Freshmen at Wyoming Indian, 10 a.m.
Southeast at Cheyenne East JV, 11 a.m.