Two boys’ high school soccer teams will win state championships this week to wrap up the 2021 high school season in Wyoming.

It’s the Class 3A and 4A boys state soccer tournament in Cheyenne.

The three high schools in Cheyenne, Central, East, and South, plus North Cheyenne Community Park (NCCP) are being utilized to host matches for the three-day event.

Get our free mobile app

3A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET (at South HS & North Cheyenne Community Park)

(Douglas wins the tiebreaker for the East No. 2 seed based on a better overall record vs. Torrington, than Riverton; Lander wins the tiebreaker for the West No. 3 seed based on fewer goals allowed in conference play than Cody, 17 vs. 29)

THURSDAY, MAY 20:

Final Score: Game 1: (3W) Lander 5 (2E) Douglas 0

Final Score: Game 2: (1W) Worland 9 (4E) Rawlins 0

Final Score: Game 3: (2W) Powell 3 (3E) Riverton 2

Final Score: Game 4: (1E) Torrington 5 (4W) Cody 1

FRIDAY, MAY 21:

Final Score: Game 5: Worland 3 Lander 0 – semifinal

Final Score: Game 6: Powell 3 Torrington 1 – semifinal

Final Score: Game 8: Douglas 1 Rawlins 0 – Outlaws are eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Riverton 2 Cody 1 - OT – Broncs are eliminated; Wolverines score in 2nd half of OT to advance.

SATURDAY, MAY 22:

Final Score: Game 10: Riverton 2 Douglas 1 - OT & Shootout (4-3) – Consolation Trophy Game - Wolverines win 3A Consolation Trophy

Final Score: Game 12: Lander 4 Torrington 1 – 3rd Place Game - Tigers win 3A 3rd Place Trophy

Final Score: Game 7: Worland 1 Powell 0 – Championship Game - This was Worlands 46th straight win. This is also the Warrior's 3rd straight title. 

 

4A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET (at Central HS & East HS)

THURSDAY, MAY 20:

Final Score: Game 1: (2E) Thunder Basin 6 (3W) Star Valley 0

Final Score: Game 2: (1W) Kelly Walsh 5 (4E) Cheyenne East 1

Final Score: Game 3: (2W) Jackson 9 (3E) Laramie 1

Final Score: Game 4: (1E) Sheridan 3 (4W) Evanston 0

FRIDAY, MAY 21:

Final Score: Game 5: Thunder Basin 1 Kelly Walsh 0 - OTsemifinal

Final Score: Game 6: Jackson 2 Sheridan 0 – semifinal

Final Score: Game 8: Cheyenne East 2 Star Valley 1 – Braves are eliminated

Final Score: Game 9: Laramie 2 Evanston 1 – Red Devils are eliminated

SATURDAY, MAY 22:

Final Score: Game 10: Laramie 5 Cheyenne East 0 – Consolation Trophy Game - Plainsmen win 4A Consolation Trophy

Final Score: Game 12: Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 1 – 3rd Place Game - Trojans take 3rd Place Trophy

 Final Score: Game 7: Jackson 2 Thunder Basin 1 -OT (Championship Game) - Jackson played 1 man down at the end of the game. This is the Broncs' 2nd straight title. 

 

Surprising Things Turning 100 in 2021