Girls Soccer Standings Through April 1st and Top 5 Recap
Here are the latest standings for games played up to and including April 1st:
Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from March 26-31.
Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.
4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Sheridan…4-0, 12 points…8-0, 24 points
Laramie…2-1, 6 points…2-1, 6 points
Gillette…2-2, 6 points…4-2, 12 points
East…1-2, 3 points…4-2, 12 points
Central…1-2, 3 points…3-3, 9 points
South…0-3, 0 points…2-4, 6 points
4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Natrona…3-0-1, 10 points…4-1-1, 13 points
Kelly Walsh…3-1, 9 points…3-3, 9 points
Green River…2-0-1, 7 points…3-1-1, 10 points
Riverton…0-2-1, 1 point…1-3-1, 4 points
Rock Springs 0-2-1, 1 point, 1-5-1, 4 points
Evanston…0-3, 0 points…1-3-2, 5 points
Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Newcastle…1-0, 3 points…2-4, 6 points
Buffalo…0-0, 0 points…2-3, 6 points
Douglas…0-1, 0 points…0-4-2, 2 points
Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Lander…2-0, 6 points…4-2-1, 13 points
Torrington…1-1, 3 points…1-4, 3 points
Rawlins…0-2, 0 points…0-5-1, 1 point
Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Cody…1-0, 3 points…5-1, 15 points
Worland…1-0, 3 points…2-4-1, 7 points
Powell…0-2, 0 points…0-4, 0 points
Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Star Valley…1-0, 3 points…3-0-1, 10 points
Jackson…0-0, 0 points, 2-2, 6 points
Pinedale…0-1, 0 points…3-2-1, 10 points
Top 5 Recap:
Class 4A:
#1 Sheridan (8-0) won home vs. #3 East, 2-1, won home vs. #4 Central, 4-2.
#2 Laramie (2-1) won home vs. South, 10-0.
#3 East (4-2) lost at #1 Sheridan, 2-1, lost at #5 Gillette, 2-1.
#4 Central (3-3) won at #5 Gillette, 2-1, lost at #1 Sheridan, 4-2.
#5 Gillette (4-2) lost home vs. #4 Central, 2-1, won home vs. #3 East, 2-1.
Class 3A:
#1 Cody (5-1) won home vs. Powell, 6-1.
#2 Lander (4-2-1) won at Rawlins, 9-0, lost home vs. #4 (tie) Buffalo, 3-1.
#3 Star Valley (3-0-1) was idle.
#4 (tie) Jackson (2-2) was idle.
#4 (tie) Buffalo (2-3) won at #2 Lander, 3-1.