Contact Us
Make My Homepage

Volleyball Scoreboard: September 4-8

Volleyball
Dino Panato - Getty Images Sport

Now in the first full week of September, teams are trying to figure where they stand, before the first top 5 poll comes out.

The big tournament is in Rawlins, which is considered an early season preview of the 3A state tournament.

Other in-state events this weekend are going on in Big Horn and in Hanna.

Here are the schedules and scores for the week.

Tuesday, September 4th:

Class 4A:

Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-13)

Cheyenne East 3 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-21)

Class 3A:

Glenrock 3 Newcastle 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 25-16)

Douglas 3 Wheatland 1 (25-27, 25-14, 25-20, 25-21)

Cody 3 Worland 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-11)

Class 2A:

Southeast 2 Morrill, NE 0 (25-10, 25-4)

Southeast 2 Crawford, NE 0 (25-20, 25-11)

Class 1A:

St. Stephens at Riverton JV

Walden, CO 3 Encampment 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-18)

Inter-Class:

3A Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-18)

1A Hulett 3 2A Moorcroft 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

 

Wednesday, September 5th:

Class 4A:

Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 27-25)

Evanston 3 Green River 1 (25-15, 25-21, 18-25, 25-10)

 

Thursday, September 6th:

Class 4A:

Central 3 Scottsbluff, NE 1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-21, 25-23)

Class 3A:

Lander 3 Buffalo 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 26-24)

Rawlins 3 Buffalo 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-20)

Star Valley 3 Bear Lake, ID 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-19)

Class 2A:

Tongue River 3 Big Horn 1 (27-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-20)

Wright 3 Moorcroft 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-12)

Thermopolis 3 Lovell 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-22, 26-24)

Greybull 3 Riverside 1 (28-26, 20-25, 25-16, 25-15)

Shoshoni 3 Wind River 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-9)

Class 1A:

Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-10)

Meeteetse 3 Ten Sleep 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-11)

Little Snake River 3 H.E.M. 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-11)

Rich County, UT 3 Cokeville 1 (25-20, 25-21, 21-25, 25-20)

Inter-Class:

3A Lyman 3 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-16)

1A Guernsey 3 2A Lusk 2 (24-26, 21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14)

2A Burns 3 1A Lingle-Ft.Laramie 1 (25-14, 29-27, 17-25, 26-24)

1A Dubois 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-18)

 

Friday, September 7th:

Class 4A:

Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

Gillette 3 Laramie 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-21)

Kelly Walsh 3 Green River 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-11)

Evanston 3 Natrona 2 (25-11, 25-27, 25-27, 25-16, 15-8)

Class 2A:

Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 1 (25-10, 25-18, 22-25, 25-14)

Southeast 3 Saratoga 1 (25-12, 25-18, 22-25, 25-14)

Class 1A:

Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-21)

Dubois 3 Meeteetse 2 (17-25, 25-16, 17-25, 25-16, 15-6)

Little Snake River 3 Encampment 0 (25-11, 25-18, 26-24)

Rawlins Invitational:

All 16 3A teams will split into 4 pools of 4 teams each and play the teams in their pool.

Each match will be 2 games, and because of that, it will not count on the team record.

After pool play is complete, then the bracket will be determined, and those games will count on the record because games will be best 2 out of 3.

Pool A: Rawlins, Mountain View, Glenrock, Lander

Pool B: Douglas, Jackson, Newcastle, Star Valley

Pool C: Lyman, Buffalo, Powell, Torrington

Pool D: Pinedale, Wheatland, Worland, Cody

 

Saturday, September 8th:

Class 4A:

Gillette 3 Cheyenne South 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-10)

Sheridan 3 Laramie 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-22)

Evanston 3 Kelly Walsh 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-20)

Green River 3 Natrona 1 (11-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-20)

Rock Springs 3 Riverton 1 (25-23, 25-23, 17-25, 28-26)

Class 2A:

Southeast 3 Pine Bluffs 1 (25-14, 26-24, 21-25, 25-19)

Saratoga 3 Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)

Class 1A:

Meeteetse 3 Midwest 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-22)

Arvada-Clearmont 2 Wheatland Freshmen 1 (13-12, 11-4)

Worland Freshmen Arvada-Clearmont 0 (11-5, 11-7)

Rawlins Invitational:

Gold Bracket:

Rawlins 2 Torrington 0 (21-16, 21-19) (Non-Conference Game)

Douglas 2 Cody 0 (21-15, 21-14)

Star Valley 2 Wheatland 0 (21-8, 21-16)

Glenrock 2 Lyman 1 (21-14, 15-21, 15-11)

Torrington 2 Wheatland 0 (21-10, 21-6) (Non-Conference Game)

Cody 2 Lyman 0 (21-19, 21-19)

Star Valley 2 Rawlins 0 (21-11, 21-15)

Douglas 2 Glenrock 1 (21-12, 21-22, 15-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Cody 2 Torrington 0 (21-11, 21-18) – 5th Place Game

Glenrock 2 Rawlins 1 (21-14, 16-21, 16-14) (Non-Conference Game)3rd Place Game

Douglas 2 Star Valley 1 (21-14, 17-21, 15-12) – 1st Place Game

Silver Bracket:

Buffalo 2 Mountain View 0 (21-17, 21-13)

Newcastle 2 Pinedale 1 (21-14, 18-21, 15-12)

Worland 2 Jackson 0 (21-14, 21-15)

Powell 2 Lander 1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-7) (Non-Conference Game)

Mountain View 2 Jackson 1 (21-11, 17-21, 15-11)

Lander 2 Pinedale 0 (22-20, 21-16)

Buffalo 2 Worland 0 (21-17, 21-13) (Non-Conference Game)

Powell 2 Newcastle 0 (21-16, 21-16)

Lander 2 Mountain View 0 (21-19, 21-16) – 5th Place Game

Newcastle 2 Worland 1 (21-14, 18-21, 16-14) (Non-Conference Game)3rd Place Game

Buffalo 2 Powell 1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-12) – 1st Place Game

 

Big Horn Invitational:

15 teams will split into 3 pools of 5 teams each and play the teams in their pool.

Each match will be 2 games, and because of that, it will not count on the team record.

After pool play is complete, then the bracket will be determined, and those games will count on the record because games will be best 2 out of 3.

Pool A: Tongue River, Wright, Kaycee, Lovell, Wind River

Pool B: Sundance, Burns, Thermopolis, Greybull, Burlington

Pool C: Big Horn, Upton, Riverside, Rocky Mountain, Shoshoni

Bracket Play Results:

Shoshoni 2 Sundance 0 (21-15, 21-15)

Shoshoni 2 Thermopolis 0 (21-19, 21-13)

Big Horn 2 Tongue River 1 (21-12, 14-21, 15-9) (Non-Conference Game)

Big Horn 2 Shoshoni 0 (21-17, 21-18) – Championship

Burns 2 Greybull 0 (21-11, 21-11)

Burns 2 Riverside 0 (12-21, 21-12, 15-13)

Lovell 2 Burns 0 (21-5, 22-20)

Lovell 2 Upton 0 (21-12, 21-15)

Lovell 2 Kaycee 0 (21-17, 21-7)

Hanna Invitational:

10 teams will split into 2 pools of 5 teams each and play the teams in their pool.

Each match will be 2 games, and because of that, it will not count on the team record.

After pool play is complete, then the bracket will be determined, and those games will count on the record because games will be best 2 out of 3.

Pool A: Encampment, Rock River, Little Snake River, Lingle-Ft. Laramie, Dubois

Pool B: H.E.M., Guernsey, St. Stephens, Farson-Eden, Ten Sleep

Rock River 2 St. Stephens 0 (25-14, 25-22) – 9th Place Game

Dubois 2 Ten Sleep 0 (25-21, 25-10) (Non-Conference Game) - 7th Place Game

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Farson-Eden 0 (25-23, 25-17) – 5th Place Game

Encampment 2 H.E.M. 0 (25-15, 25-15) (Non-Conference Game)3rd Place Game

Little Snake River 2 Guernsey 0 (25-22, 26-24) – 1st Place Game

More News from KGAB

Best of the Web

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kgab.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KGAB 650AM quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KGAB 650AM quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!