Girls Soccer Standings Through April 22nd and Top 5 Recap
Here are the latest standings for games played up to and including April 22nd:
Scroll down for a recap on how the top 5 ranked teams fared from April 16-21.
Standings are based on a point system. Teams get 3 points for a win, and 1 for a tie.
4A East: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Sheridan…6-1, 18 points…11-1, 33 points
Gillette…4-3, 12 points…8-3, 24 points
Central…3-2-1, 10 points…6-3-1, 19 points
Laramie…3-3-1, 10 points…4-3-1, 13 points
East…3-3, 9 points…7-3, 21 points
South…0-7, 0 points…2-8, 6 points
4A West: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Natrona…5-1-1, 16 points…6-3-1, 19 points
Kelly Walsh…5-2, 15 points…6-4, 18 points
Green River…4-2-1, 13 points…6-3-1, 19 points
Riverton…3-2-1, 10 points…5-4-1, 16 points
Rock Springs 0-4-2, 2 points, 1-8-2, 5 points
Evanston…0-6-1, 1 point…2-6-3, 9 points
Class 3A Northeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Buffalo…2-0, 6 points…6-5, 18 points
Newcastle…1-1, 3 points…2-8, 6 points
Douglas…0-2, 0 points…0-9-2, 2 points
Class 3A Southeast: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Lander…3-0, 9 points…7-3-1, 22 points
Torrington…1-2, 3 points…3-8, 9 points
Rawlins…0-2, 0 points…1-8-1, 4 points
Class 3A Northwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Cody…2-0, 6 points…8-1, 24 points
Worland…2-0, 6 points…5-6-1, 15 points
Powell…0-4, 0 points…1-7, 3 points
Class 3A Southwest: (Conference record and points listed first, then overall record and points)
Star Valley…2-0-1, 7 points…5-2-2, 17 points
Jackson…1-0-1, 4 points, 4-3-1, 13 points
Pinedale…0-3, 0 points…4-5-1, 13 points
Top 5 Recap:
Class 4A:
#1 Sheridan (11-1) lost home vs. #4 Laramie, 1-0, won home vs. South, 8-0.
#2 Central (6-3-1) won at #5 East, 3-1.
#3 Gillette (8-3) won home vs. South, 14-0, won home vs. #4 Laramie, 3-0.
#4 Laramie (4-3-1) won at #1 Sheridan, 1-0, lost at #3 Gillette, 3-0.
#5 East (7-3) lost home vs. #2 Central, 3-1.
Class 3A:
#1 Cody (8-1) won home vs. Powell, 1-0.
#2 Buffalo (6-5) lost at 4A Kelly Walsh, 3-1, won at Rawlins, 9-0.
#3 (tie) Lander (7-3-1) lost home vs. 4A Riverton, 7-0, won at Torrington, 4-0, won at Newcastle, 4-1.
#3 (tie) Jackson (4-3-1) won home vs. Pinedale, 7-0, tied at #3 (tie) Star Valley, 1-1.
#3 (tie) Star Valley (5-2-2) tied home vs. #3 (tie) Jackson, 1-1, won home vs. Worland, 3-0.