Here are the leaders in the various rodeo events at Cheyenne Frontier Days 2017 as of the morning of July 28:

Bareback Riding: (first round leaders) 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 86.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Just Peachy. 2, Jake Vold, 85.5. 3, (tie) David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 84.5. 5, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., and Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 83.5 (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., on United Pro Rodeo’s Pow Wow Rocks, and Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, on Stace Smith Rodeos’ Size Matters, 86 points. 3, Peebles, 84.5. 4, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84. 6, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 83.5. (total on two) 1, Peebles, 169 points. 2, Vold, 167.5. Bennett, 166.5. 4, Montero, 166. 5, (tie) Creasy and Champion, 165. 7, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas,164.5. 8, (tie) Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 164.

 

Steer Wrestling: (first round leaders) 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 7.2 seconds. 2, Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 7.5. 3, Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, 8.0. 4, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 8.1. 5, Josh Boka, Dillon, Mont., 8.6. 6, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 8.7. (second round leaders) 1, Guenthner, 8.9 seconds. 2, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 9.5. 3, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Wis., 9.7. 5, (tie) Clark and Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 10.4.  11.4. (total on two) 1, Guenthner, 16.9 points. 2, (tie) Martin and Beau Clark, Cheyenne, Wyo., 20.8. 4, Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 22.0.  5, Olin Hannum, Malad, Utah, 22.2. 6, Guy, 23.8. 7, Struxness, 25.1. 8, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 26.0.

 

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 9.9 seconds. 2, Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas, 10.7. 3, Mesquite Kody Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 11.1. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah; Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Seth Cooke, Weatherford, Texas, 11.5. (second round) 1, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 11.3. 2, Shank Edwards, Tatum, N.M., 11.5. 3, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 11.6. 4, (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., and Randall Carlisle, Loranger, La., 11.7. 6, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 11.9.  (total on two) 1, Livingston, 23.7 seconds. 2, Schneeberger, 23.8. 3, Jarrett, 24.8. 4, Sechrist, 25.7. 5, Michael Otero, Lowdesboro, Ala., 25.9.  6, Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, 26.1. 7, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.2. 8, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 26.3.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Jumbo Jet. 2, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 85. 3, (tie) Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, and Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83.5. 5, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 6, Colton J Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 82.5. (second round leaders) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s Blew Apart. 2, Cress, 84. 3, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo.; Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83. 6, (tie) Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, and Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 82. (total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168 points. 2, Cress, 167.5. 3, Lufkin, 165. 5, Miller, 164. 6, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 160.5. 85, Braden, 159.

 

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 73.5 points. 2, Houston Garrett Brown, Miles City, Mont., 73. 3, Quincy Crum, McArthur, Calif., 72. 4, Johnny Espeland, Tygh Valley, Ore., 71. 5, Brady Love, Wellington, Colo., 69. 6, Tucker Hill, Klamath Falls, Ore., 66. 6, 60. (second round leaders) 1, Calvin Shaffer, Elgin, Ore., 79 points. 2, Ross Griffin, Tularosa, N.M., 77. 3, Crum, 75.  4. Cole Christianson, Greenbush, Minn., 74. 5, Nathan Duckworth, New Plymouth, Idaho, 72. 6, (tie) Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa; Dawson Dahm, Duffield, Alberta, and Holman, 71. (total on two) 1, Crum, 147 points. 2, (tie) Espeland and Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 131. 4, Corey LeFebre, Bloomfield, N.M., 125. 5, Duckworth, 124. 6, Jace Lane, Leedey, Okla., 120. 7, Tegan Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 117.5. 8, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., 117.5.

 

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 7.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, La Veta, Colo., 8.7. 4, (tie) Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., and Aaron Macy, Post, Texas and Evan Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 8.8. 6, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 9.0. (second round) 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 7.2. 3, Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., and Trey Johnson, Burleson, Texas, 8.3. 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas; and Jay Tittle, Pueblo, Colo., and Richard Durham, Weatherford, Texas, 8.6. (total on two) 1, Tierney and Tyon, 16.9 seconds. 2, (tie) Yates and Wadhams; and Minor and Minor, 18.7. 4, (tie) Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, and Webb and VonAhn, 18.8. 6, Andrew and Reagan Ward, 18.9.

 

Barrel Racing: (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Carla Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 17.44. 3, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 17.59. 4, Jordan Bassett, Dewey, Ariz., 17.62. 5, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 17.69. 6, Brittany Pozzi-Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.72. 5. 17.74. (total on two) 1, Bean, 35.36 seconds. 2, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 35.43. 3, Pozzi-Tonozzi, 35.45. 4, Bettis, 35.56. 5, Schuster, 35.82. 6, Rachel Tiedeman, Rapid City, S.D., 35.87. 7, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 35.91. 8, Beckett, 35.96.

 

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Denton Fugate, Dixon, Mo., 88.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Red Cloud. 2, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 87. 4, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 84. 5, (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, and Brendon Averett, Loranger, La., 83. 5, 82. 6, Tate Smith, Litchville, N.D., 76. (second round leaders) (four rides) 1, Teel, 89 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop. 2, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 85.5. 3, (tie) Clayton Sellars, Fruitland Park, Fla., and Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 83. 5, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 81. 6, Riley Blankenship, Killdeer, N.D. 67. (total on two) 1, Teel, 173 points. (on one) 2, Fugate, 88.5. 3, (tie) Jacoby and Warden, 87. 5, Vastbinder, 85.5. 6, (tie) Campbell, Sellars, Averett and Danley, 83.

 

Wild Horse Race: 1, Billy Sharton Team, $610.