Here are the rankings of Cheyenne Frontier Days competitors in the various events entering July 23, 2017:

Bareback Riding: (first round leaders) 1, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rylee Raisin Cane. 2, Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 79. 3, Blade Elliott, Centreville, Ala., 78.5. 4, Tristan Hansen, Dillon, Mont., 77. 5, Caven Wrzesinski, Boulder, Mont., 76.5. 6, Weston Garrett, Gillette, Wyo., 76.

 

Steer Wrestling: (first round leaders) 1, Josh Boka, Dillon, Mont., 8.6 seconds. 2, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 8.7. 3, Jake Johnson, Mapleton, Kan., 9.8. 4, Beau Clark, Cheyenne, Wyo., 10.4. 5, Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 10.8. 6, Scott Schaefer, Pickrell, Neb., 11.2. (second round leaders) 1, (tie) Clark and Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 10.4. 3, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 10.8. 4, Hannum, 11.4. 5, Kody Jang, Townsville, Australia, 11.9. 6, Payden McIntyre, Douglas, Wyo., 13.0. (total on two) 1, Clark, 20.8. 4, Hannum, 22.2. 3, Guy, 23.8. 4, Shofner, 26.0. 5, Damian Padilla, Rio Rico, Ariz., 26.8. 6, Boka, 34.0.

 

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 9.9 seconds. 2, Lane Livingston, Seymour, Texas, 10.7. 3, Mesquite Kody Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 11.1. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah; Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Seth Cooke, Weatherford, Texas, 11.5. (second round) 1, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 11.3. 2, Shank Edwards, Tatum, N.M., 11.5. 3, Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, Wyo., 12.0. 4, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 12.6. 5, (tie)Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla.; Livingston, and Landyn Duncan, Weatherford, Texas, 13.0. (total on two) 1, Livingston, 23.7. 2, Jarrett, 24.8. 3, Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, 26.1. 3, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.2. 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 26.3. 5, K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 26.4. 6, (tie) Scott Kormos and Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., 26.7.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 85 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls’ Sacred Mountain. 2, (tie) Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 82. 4, (tie) Logan Allen, Crescent, Iowa, and Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 80.5. 6, Leon Fountain, Socorro, N.M., 80.

 

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) (three rides) 1, Johnny Espeland, Tygh Valley, Ore., 71 points. 2, Brady Love, Wellington, Colo., 69. 3, Tucker Hill, Klamath Falls, Ore., 66.

 

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 7.3 seconds. 2, Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, La Veta, Colo., 8.7. 3, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 9.0. 4, J.D. Yates, Pueblo, Colo., and Jay Wadhams, Pueblo, Colo., 9.1. 5, Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 9.5. 6, Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., and Clint Harry, Nixon, Nev., 9.6.

(second round) 1, Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., and Trey Johnson, Burleson, Texas, 8.3 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 8.5. 3, Jay Tittle, Pueblo, Colo., and Richard Durham, Weatherford, Texas, 8.6. 4, Theriot and Doescher, 9.5. 5, (tie) Tierney and Tyan, and Yates and Wadhams, 9.6. (total on two)

1, Tierney and Tyon, 16.9 seconds. 2, Yates and Waddhams, 18.7. 3, Wade and Kyon Kreutzer, 18.8. 4, Andrew and Reagan Ward, 18.9. 5, Theriot and Doescher, 19.0. 6, Richard and Skelton, 19.8.

 

Barrel Racing: (first round winners) 1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.48 seconds, $6,573. 2, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 17.60, $5,634. 3, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 17.62, $4,695. 4, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.67, $4,069. 5, Brittany Pozzi-Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.73, $3,130. 6, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 17.77, $2,504. 7, Sidney Forest, Lipan, Texas, 17.85, $1,878. 8, Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, 17.86, $1,252. 9, Ericka Nelson, Century, Florida, 17.90, $939. 10, Kaylee Burnett, Eden, Wyo., 17.91, $626. (second round leaders) 1, Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 17.77. 2, C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., 17.84. 3, Barbara Johnson, Scottsdale, Ariz., 17.85. 4, Rene Cloninger, Helena, Mont., 18.00. 5, Trina Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 18.05. 6, (tie) Allison Ragatz, Cassville, Wis., and Teresa Turbeville, Scurry, Texas, 18.09. (total on two) 1,Vondette, 36.12. 2, McLeod, 36.36. 3, Johnson, 36.48. 4, Cloninger, 36.66. 5, (tie) Ragatz and Murray, 36.72. 6, Turbeville, 36.76.

 

Bull Riding: (first round) (two rides) 1, Denton Fugate, Dixon, Mo., 88.5 points on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Red Cloud. 2, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 83.

 

Wild Horse Race: 1, Team Allen, $610. 2, Outlaw Liquors, $458. 3, Bernt Bros, $305. 4, Dakota Dell Team, $153.